Home Page Photo Carousel of Projects

Posted on: April 16, 2017

Do you have questions about asbestos in town? Here is information for you.

2017-04-17AsbestosCarousel

Our goal is to share information and encourage all involved parties to share information, so that all citizens, especially those who live close to the Metrolina Warehouse site, are well informed. The Town of Davidson will serve as the local connector to resources, since we are not the experts in this arena. Please contact the employees listed below if your questions are not answered by the content on this page:


Lindsay Laird, planning technician in our planning department, can answer questions related to permits and digging.

Email: llaird@townofdavidson.org

Phone: 704-940-9611


Carmen Clemsic, Town Clerk, can also answer questions.

Email: cclemsic@townofdavidson.org

Phone: 704-940-9614


The North Carolina Department of Environmental Quality (NCDEQ) is responsible for work being done at the Metrolina Warehouse site (301 Depot Street). The United States Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) is responsible for remediation the properties adjacent to the Metrolina Warehouse site and in the surrounding area. The North Carolina Department of Health and Human Services (Division of Public Health) can answer questions regarding health concerns based on potential asbestos exposure.



Metrolina Warehouse site (301 Depot Street)

In September 2016, Miller-Valentine, the developer for the Metrolina Warehouse site, held a meeting with citizens who live adjacent to the site to discuss their plans for their proposed Davidson Depot project. At that meeting, the developer and a representative from the NC Department of Environmental Quality’s Brownfields Program discussed the plans for environmental remediation of the underground asbestos material at the site.  Many specific and detailed questions were asked about the remediation and construction processes. At that time, the developer was not far along enough in the planning process to be able to fully answer questions from citizens -- they are working on that plan to share with citizens at a future meeting. Also in that September meeting, concerns were raised by citizens about the impacts adjacent to the site, so the state requested the Environmental Protection Agency’s review of the area in Davidson.

Metrolina Warehouse site (301 Depot Street) outlined in red:
AltText


On December 15, 2016, the North Carolina Department of Environmental Quality held a meeting at the Ada Jenkins Center to explain its interim process to re-stabilize the Metrolina Warehouse site. They placed green silt fencing around the west side of the site along Sloan Street to contain any asbestos that might be released due to erosion or varmints digging. 

In January 2017, they completed the interim process to secure the Metrolina Warehouse site until a more permanent engineered process is determined. This interim work included:

  • Installation of a closure system for the exposed asbestos-containing material at the property.
  • Stabilization of the slope along Sloan Street to prevent further release of asbestos-containing material from the property.
  • Maintenance and monitoring.
  • Precautions for asbestos-containing material exposure will be required during the work at the property.

NCDEQ Fact Sheet

If you see asbestos-containing material that has been released from the Metrolina Warehouse site or have questions about environmental issues related to the site, please contact the following people:

Miguel Alvalle

North Carolina Department of Environmental Quality (NCDEQ)

Division of Waste Management

610 East Center Avenue, Suite 310

Mooresville, NC 28115

Email: Miguel.Alvalle@ncdenr.gov

Phone: 704-663-1699 


Carolyn Minnich, Brownfields Project Manager

North Carolina Department of Environmental Quality (NCDEQ)

Email: carolyn.minnich@ncdenr.gov

Phone: 704-661-0330


EPA work adjacent to Metrolina Warehouse site

On November 1, 2016, the representative from the state’s Brownfields Program and the U.S. EPA came to Davidson to conduct a site survey and to make plans to contact adjacent residents. When they were here, they discovered some asbestos-containing material along Eden and Sloan streets that was released from the site. The release was the result of a varmint digging in to the embankment and a localized area where erosion had occurred. The property owner was contacted and immediately hired a certified contractor to remove the material and remediate.  The EPA is visiting properties in a ring around the Metrolina Warehouse site property to see if residents/property owners will agree to free soil testing. If asbestos is found on their site, the EPA will fund remediation, making the property safe. The offer to test soil on eligible properties stands until May 8.


EPA Fact Sheet #1

EPA Fact Sheet #2

EPA Fact Sheet #3

EPA Fact Sheet #4


Here is a map that shows which properties were tested and the results at each property:

AltText


Link to map


Work to remediate properties is scheduled to begin on April 24, 2017. As of now, we have been told that they will start working on the properties along:

1. Depot Street, then possibly 

2. Eden Street and then 

3. Sloan Street and the other areas nearby

Streets will be closed to vehicular traffic while work is being done. Citizens will be notified of closures ahead of time, and a detour will be set up.  Work will last approximately 2-4 months.


For questions related to the EPA's work, please contact:

Jordan Garrard

U.S. Environmental Protection Agency On-Scene Coordinator

Email: garrard.jordan@epa.gov

Phone: 678-644-8648


Angela Miller

U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Community Involvement Coordinator

Email: miller.angela@epa.gov

Phone: 678-575-8132



Health Concerns

If you are concerned that you might have been exposed to asbestos and have questions about your health, please contact the North Carolina Department of Health and Human Services (Division of Public Health):


Beth Dittman

Environmental Program Consultant

Email: nchace@dhhs.nc.gov

Phone: 919-707-5900


Health Assessment Consultation & Education Fact Sheet

Limiting Environmental Exposure




Facebook Twitter Google Plus Email

Other News in Home Page Photo Carousel of Projects